SAVINGS · CDS · BANK FEES · DAILY

The rate index
for your cash.

Every high-yield savings rate, CD and bank fee, indexed daily and ranked by what you actually keep. Find out what your bank is really paying you, and who pays more.

Updated Oct 27, 2026FDIC & NCUA insured onlyNo paid rankings
TOP SAVINGS APY
4.20%
Happen Bank
With $250+ deposits a month
SAVINGS INDEX · TOP 10
3.54%
Average of today's top 10
NATIONAL AVERAGE
0.38%11× less
On $25,000 that's $955 a year left on the table.
SAVINGS APY
HAPPEN BANK 4.20%BREAD SAVINGS 4.05%SYNCHRONY BANK 3.75%CIT BANK 3.75%MARCUS BY GOLDMAN SACHS 3.50%SOFI 3.30%UFB DIRECT 3.26%BARCLAYS 3.20%ALLY BANK 3.20%AMERICAN EXPRESS 3.20%CAPITAL ONE 3.20%ALLIANT CREDIT UNION 3.01%NAVY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 0.25%WELLS FARGO 0.01%CHASE 0.01%HAPPEN BANK 4.20%BREAD SAVINGS 4.05%SYNCHRONY BANK 3.75%CIT BANK 3.75%MARCUS BY GOLDMAN SACHS 3.50%SOFI 3.30%UFB DIRECT 3.26%BARCLAYS 3.20%ALLY BANK 3.20%AMERICAN EXPRESS 3.20%CAPITAL ONE 3.20%ALLIANT CREDIT UNION 3.01%NAVY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 0.25%WELLS FARGO 0.01%CHASE 0.01%
TODAY'S INDEX · OCT 27, 2026

Four numbers that move your money.

SAVINGS INDEX
3.54%
Average APY of the 10 best high-yield savings accounts
BEST 12-MONTH CD
4.50%
Barclays, $0 minimum
NATIONAL AVG SAVINGS
0.38%
FDIC national average, Oct 19, 2026
AVG MONTHLY CHECKING FEE
$3.82
Across the 11 checking accounts we track
The 10 rates in the index
avg 3.54%
Happen Bank
4.20%
Bread Savings
4.05%
Synchrony Bank
3.75%
CIT Bank
3.75%
Marcus by Goldman Sachs
3.50%
SoFi
3.30%
UFB Direct
3.26%
Barclays
3.20%
Ally Bank
3.20%
American Express
3.20%
National average
0.38%

The red bar is the FDIC national average, Oct 19, 2026. Some top rates need monthly deposits or a minimum balance; the rates table shows the conditions.

Top 5 high-yield savings
01
Happen Bank
With $250+ deposits a month · FDIC
4.20%
02
Bread Savings
High-Yield Savings · $100 min · FDIC
4.05%
03
Synchrony Bank
High Yield Savings · $0 min · FDIC
3.75%
04
CIT Bank
On $5,000+ · FDIC
3.75%
05
Marcus by Goldman Sachs
Online Savings · $0 min · FDIC
3.50%
All 15 savings accounts
THE COST OF STAYING PUT

What is your bank really paying you?

Type in what you keep in savings. Same money, same insurance, very different interest.

HOW LONG
EXTRA VS. NATIONAL AVERAGE
+$955
over 1 year, just by moving the same money.
INTEREST EARNED ON $25,000 · 1 YEAR
Top rate · Happen Bank4.20% $1,050
Savings Index · top-10 average3.54% $885
National average0.38% $95
Big bank · Chase0.01% $2

Assumes today's APY holds for the whole period and interest stays in the account. Savings rates are variable and can change at any time, and some top rates need monthly deposits or a minimum balance.

BANK FEE INDEX

Fees are a rate too. A negative one.

Every checking account gets a fee score from 0 to 100 based on maintenance, overdraft, ATM and foreign transaction fees. Higher is cheaper.

Cheapest to bank with
Ally Bank
No monthly fee · No overdraft fee
100
FEE SCORE
Capital One
No monthly fee · No overdraft fee
100
FEE SCORE
SoFi
No monthly fee · No overdraft fee
100
FEE SCORE
Most expensive
Wells Fargo
$15/mo · $35 overdraft
15
FEE SCORE
Chase
$15/mo · $34 overdraft
15
FEE SCORE
Bank of America
$12/mo · $10 overdraft
39
FEE SCORE
Full fee index & cost calculator
HOW THE INDEX IS BUILT

Index it. Cash it.

We do the boring part every day, so finding a better rate takes you one look instead of an afternoon.

01
Collect

Every morning we pull the posted APY, minimums and fee schedule for each account straight from the bank's own pages.

02
Verify

Promo rates, teaser periods and fine print get flagged. If a rate needs a hoop, the hoop is listed next to it.

03
Rank

Accounts are ranked by APY, then by what you have to do to get it. Fees count against the account, never for it.

04
Publish

The index updates daily and lands in your inbox every Monday, with what moved and what's worth switching to.

HOUSE RULES

Ranked by numbers, not by who pays.

No paid rankings

Order is set by the numbers alone. A bank can't pay to move up the index, and the ones that pay us get no different treatment.

Insured only

Every account listed is FDIC or NCUA insured. No fintech wrappers without a named partner bank.

Checked daily

Rates move. Each listing shows when it was last checked, and stale ones come off the index.

Fees count as negative yield

A $5 monthly fee on a $1,000 balance is a 6% loss. We show it that way.

Fine print up front

Minimums, caps, promo end dates and membership rules sit next to the rate, not three clicks away.

We say how we earn

Some banks pay us when you open an account through a link. It's marked, and it never changes the order.

The index, every Monday.

One short email: where the top rates moved, new accounts worth a look, and any bank that quietly cut its rate on you.

ONE EMAIL A WEEK · UNSUBSCRIBE ANYTIME

OR FOLLOW @INDEXITCASH ON X